Can I Board a Flight to Vietnam If My eVisa Is Still Pending? (2026 Guide)

Updated: October 22, 2026 By Visa Specialist
eVisa still pending? Flight soon? Message us — support open 24/7 WhatsApp us now

Vietnam eVisa — Pending Application Guide 2026

eVisa Still
Pending and Your
Flight is Soon?

Airlines usually won't board you without an approved eVisa. If your flight is close, we can speed up your existing application. Pay only the speed-up fee, from $70, with the $25 government fee deducted.

HOW IT WORKS
1Send your reference code
2Free file check
3Pay the speed-up fee
4Receive your eVisa by email

Government fee not charged twice.

Direct answer: Generally no: airlines usually require an approved eVisa before check-in, and a pending application is not a visa. If your flight is close, message us. We can speed up your existing application (don't reapply) for the speed-up fee only, from $70 to $190. We use your existing file, so the $25 government fee you paid is deducted and you only pay the speed-up fee, from $70 (3 days) to $190 (30-60 minutes). If the file contains errors, we check it for free first and tell you what is needed. Approval is the government's decision; what we guarantee is your timeframe, with a 100% refund if we miss it.

Two Paths

Path A — your file is correct

No new application. We prioritise your existing file and you pay only the speed-up fee. The $25 government fee is not charged again.

Path B — your file has errors

A corrected new application is needed. It is charged at the standard fee for your chosen speed, which includes the government fee. We confirm this before you pay.

Speed-Up Fees (Path A)

USD, single-entry, for applications where the $25 government fee is already paid. Multiple-entry adds $25. Nothing is payable at the airport.

SpeedBest forSpeed-up fee
30-60 MinutesAbout to board$190
1.5 HoursAt the airport$160
2.5 HoursOn the way to the airport$130
5 HoursFlight later today$100
1 DayFlying tomorrow$90
2 DaysFlying in 2-3 days$80
3 DaysBest value if you have time$70
Weekend / HolidaySaturday, Sunday, public holiday$210

How It Works

1
Message us on WhatsApp
Send your evisa.gov.vn reference number (format E260720USA...), the email registered on the application and your flight number.
2
Free file check
We review your application and tell you whether it is Path A or Path B before you pay.
3
Pay the speed-up fee
Only the fee for the speed you choose. Processing starts after payment.
4
Receive your eVisa by email
Delivered as a PDF within your chosen window. Screenshot it for check-in and arrival.

Will Airlines Let You Board Without an Approved eVisa?

Generally, no. Airlines are responsible for checking that passengers hold the right travel documents, and a pending application is not a visa. Rules vary by airline and departure country, so check with yours, but the safe assumption is that you need the approved eVisa PDF in hand before check-in. Show it on your phone with your passport; nothing is paid at the airport.

What to Do If Your Flight Is Within 48 Hours

1
Recheck your details
Passport number, full name, nationality, date of birth and entry date must match your passport exactly.
2
Check your status
Look up your reference code on evisa.gov.vn. Keep the code and the registered email ready.
3
Don't make non-refundable changes
Hold off on cancelling or rebooking flights until you know what is possible.
4
Message us on WhatsApp
Send your reference code, registered email and flight time. We check the file for free and tell you honestly whether speed-up can make your flight.

The government office works Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00 Vietnam time (GMT+7). Our support is 24/7, but approvals follow those hours, so contact us as early as you can.

Refund Commitment

If we miss the timeframe of the speed-up service you paid for, you get a 100% refund of the service fee. Approval itself is the government's decision and cannot be guaranteed.

Why Applications Stay on Processing

  • High volume of applications at the government office
  • Public holidays and weekends, when the office is closed
  • Manual review of the file
  • Minor data mismatches, such as passport details or dates
  • Submitting on a Friday afternoon, so review starts Monday

The government office works Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00 Vietnam time (GMT+7). Our support is 24/7, but approvals depend on those hours. If your flight is outside them, message us before paying.

Cost Comparison: Speed Up vs Start Fresh

Speeding up a correct file costs $25 less than a brand-new application at the same speed, because the government fee is already paid. USD, single-entry; multiple-entry adds $25.

SpeedSpeed up existing fileStart fresh (gov fee included)
30-60 Minutes$190$215
1.5 Hours$160$185
2.5 Hours$130$155
5 Hours$100$125
1 Day$90$110
Weekend / Holiday$210$230

If your file has errors (Path B), the "start fresh" column applies.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Reapplying on the government site. Two applications with slightly different details can delay both.
  • Sending the wrong email. Use the exact email registered on the application.
  • Waiting until the last hour. Government hours are limited; message us as early as possible.
  • Ignoring an error. A wrong passport number or date of birth will not fix itself; we check this for free.

Why Choose Our Service

  • Fair: you never pay the $25 government fee twice on a correct file.
  • Checked: free file review before you pay.
  • Supported: 24/7 on WhatsApp and email.
  • Protected: 100% refund if we miss your committed timeframe.
  • Trusted: read independent reviews on Trustpilot and TripAdvisor.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I board a flight to Vietnam if my eVisa is still pending?+

In general, no. Airlines usually require an approved eVisa before check-in, and policies differ by airline and departure country, so confirm with your airline. Do not rely on boarding with a pending application.

Should I go to the airport while my eVisa is still pending?+

Only if you have a clear plan. If your flight is within 24-48 hours, message us on WhatsApp with your reference code first. We can speed up your existing application, and you only pay the speed-up fee.

What if the approval arrives after I check in online?+

Airlines may re-verify documents at the airport or gate. Keep the approved eVisa PDF on your phone and be ready to show it with your passport.

Can I travel first and get the visa later?+

No. The eVisa must be approved before you travel, and Vietnamese immigration expects to see it on arrival. Boarding and entry are separate checks, and both need a valid visa.

How much does it cost to speed up a pending application?+

With the $25 government fee already paid: 30-60 minutes $190, 1.5 hours $160, 2.5 hours $130, 5 hours $100, 1 day $90, 2 days $80, 3 days $70, Weekend/Holiday $210. Multiple-entry adds $25.

What do I need to start?+

Your evisa.gov.vn reference number (E260720USA...), the email registered on the application and your flight number. We review the file for free first.

Is approval guaranteed?+

The final decision is always made by the Vietnamese government, so no agency can guarantee approval. What we guarantee is the timeframe you choose: if we miss it, you get a 100% refund.

Need more time in Vietnam?

Apply online in minutes, or message us first if you are unsure which option fits.

Government fee included · +$25 multiple-entry · Nothing to pay at the airport · 100% refund if not delivered on time

ApplyEvisaVietnam.com is a private visa service agency and is not affiliated with the Vietnamese government. If you don't need assistance, you can apply directly at evisa.gov.vn (government fee only, no urgent or weekend processing).

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp