support@applyevisavietnam.com Support 24/7 (GMT+7) WhatsApp / Hotline: +84987121355
Check status
Emergency visa service is available on weekends & holidays. Apply now

Emergency Vietnam Visa 2026 – 30 Minutes to Same Day

Updated: October 26, 2026 By Visa Specialist
Emergency Vietnam visa — eVisa in hours — support open 24/7 WhatsApp us now

Vietnam eVisa — Emergency Service 2026

Emergency
Vietnam Visa
in Hours

Flying soon and no eVisa yet? Get an official Vietnam eVisa in 30 minutes to 1 day, from $110, government fee included.

HOW IT WORKS
1Choose your speed (30 min–1 day)
2Apply online, set your arrival date
3Pay securely online
4Get your eVisa PDF by email

Nothing to pay at the airport.

Direct answer: Most travellers need an approved eVisa before boarding. If your flight is close, the solution is an emergency eVisa, processed in hours instead of the usual 3-5 business days. We can issue it in 30 minutes to 1 day ($215 down to $110), or $230 on weekends and holidays. Prices are single-entry and include the Vietnamese government fee; multiple-entry adds $25. Approval is the government's decision; what we guarantee is your timeframe, with a 100% refund if we miss it.

When Do You Need an Emergency Visa?

Airlines will refuse check-in without an approved eVisa, and visa on arrival is not a standard option. Standard government processing takes several business days, which is too slow for a last-minute trip. Standard government processing takes 3-5 business days, and the office closes at 18:00 Vietnam time (GMT+7), so check the time in Vietnam before you decide. Message us before you pay if timing is tight, and we'll tell you what is realistic.

Which Urgent Option Do You Need?

  • 30-60 minutes ($215): you are already at the airport or about to board. The fastest tier; pick it if there is any doubt.
  • 1.5 hours ($185): you are heading to the airport or have a short wait before check-in closes.
  • 2.5 hours ($155): you are leaving home in the next hour or two and can apply on your phone on the way.
  • 5 hours ($125): your flight is later today. Plan around the full five hours, even though many finish early.
  • 1 day ($110): your flight is tomorrow: the best value urgent option.

Emergency eVisa Fees

All fees are in USD for single-entry and include the Vietnamese government fee. Multiple-entry adds $25. Nothing is payable at the airport.

Processing timeBest forFee
30-60 MinutesAbout to board$215
1.5 HoursAt the airport$185
2.5 HoursOn the way to the airport$155
5 HoursFlight later today$125
1 DayFlying tomorrow — best value$110
Weekend / HolidaySaturday, Sunday or public holiday$230

Not in a hurry? The normal tier (4-6 days) is $50. Fixing an error on an existing application is $85.

How to Apply

1
Choose your processing time
Match the speed to the time you have before your flight.
2
Complete the form and upload your documents
Passport details, passport photo page, portrait photo and email. Enter the day your flight lands in Vietnam as your arrival date.
3
Pay securely online
One all-inclusive fee. The government fee is already in the price.
4
Receive your approved eVisa by email
Show the PDF on your phone at airline check-in and at Vietnamese immigration alongside your passport.

Tips for a Smooth Application

  • Apply before you travel. Have your eVisa in hand before you board.
  • Set the right arrival date. Your eVisa is valid from the arrival date you enter.
  • Consider 3 months. A 90-day eVisa gives you the most flexibility if your plans change again.
  • One application per traveller. Children need their own application.

Documents Checklist

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond your planned exit date from Vietnam
  • Passport number, full name, date of birth and nationality exactly as printed
  • A passport-style portrait photo against a plain background, and a photo of the passport information page
  • A working email address and a card for payment
  • Your Vietnam arrival date and, if you enter by land or sea, a checkpoint that is on the official eVisa list

A Typical Last-Minute Scenario

Illustrative example, not a real customer. A traveller realises on Tuesday afternoon that the eVisa was never applied for and the flight leaves Wednesday morning. Applying on the government portal would take 3-5 business days. Choosing the 1-day tier ($110) before the government office closes at 18:00 Vietnam time means the eVisa arrives the next business day. If the flight were the same evening, the 5-hour tier ($125) or faster would be the choice. Either way, the traveller shows the PDF on their phone at check-in and pays nothing at the airport.

Five Mistakes to Avoid

  • Waiting until check-in. Choose a tier with a buffer; when in doubt, pick the faster one.
  • Typos in passport details. One wrong character can cause a refusal.
  • Wrong arrival date. Your eVisa validity starts from the date you enter.
  • Choosing the wrong entry type. Single or multiple entry cannot be changed after payment, so decide first.
  • Reapplying on the government site. If you already applied there, message us and choose SPEED UP instead.

Vietnamese Business Hours Matter

Final approvals come from the Vietnamese government, which works Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00 Vietnam time (GMT+7). Weekday tiers run inside those hours, and the Weekend/Holiday service covers the days the government is closed (apply before 15:00 Vietnam time for delivery before 18:00 the same day). Our support is 24/7. If your exit or flight falls outside government hours, message us on WhatsApp before paying and we'll tell you honestly what is realistic.

Already applied on evisa.gov.vn?

Don't apply again. Send us your reference code and registered email on WhatsApp and choose SPEED UP. You've already paid the $25 government fee, so you only pay the speed-up fee.

Why Choose Our Service

  • Fast: from 30 minutes, with a Weekend/Holiday option.
  • Checked: our team reviews your application before submission.
  • Supported: 24/7 on WhatsApp and email.
  • Protected: 100% refund if we miss your committed timeframe.
  • Trusted: read independent reviews on Trustpilot and TripAdvisor.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

How fast can I get an emergency Vietnam eVisa?+

In 30-60 minutes ($215) up to 1 day ($110) on weekdays during Vietnamese government hours, and $230 through our Weekend/Holiday service. Government fee is included in every price.

Can I apply while I am already in Vietnam?+

Yes, the application is fully online. Enter the date you will enter Vietnam as your arrival date. If you need more time in the country, an eVisa cannot be extended online; a new eVisa and re-entry is the reliable route.

What if it is evening, weekend or a holiday?+

What matters is Vietnam time (GMT+7): the government works Monday-Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00. Outside those hours we still answer 24/7 on WhatsApp, and the Weekend/Holiday service ($230) covers closed days. Message us before paying.

Is visa on arrival available?+

No. Most travellers need an approved eVisa (or another visa obtained in advance) before boarding. Airlines will refuse check-in without one.

Is approval guaranteed?+

The final decision is always made by the Vietnamese government, so no agency can guarantee approval. What we guarantee is the timeframe you choose: if we miss it, you get a 100% refund.

What documents do I need?+

A passport valid for at least 6 months beyond your planned exit date, a photo of the passport information page, a portrait photo, your email address, and your exit and re-entry travel details.

Do I pay anything at the airport?+

No. You pay once online. Your approved eVisa arrives as a PDF by email, and you show it on your phone at check-in and at Vietnamese immigration.

Need more time in Vietnam?

Apply online in minutes, or message us first if you are unsure which option fits.

Government fee included · +$25 multiple-entry · Nothing to pay at the airport · 100% refund if not delivered on time

ApplyEvisaVietnam.com is a private visa service agency and is not affiliated with the Vietnamese government. If you don't need assistance, you can apply directly at evisa.gov.vn (government fee only, no urgent or weekend processing).

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp