Vietnam eVisa in 5 Hours: Details to Check (2026)

Updated: October 14, 2026 By Visa Specialist
Flight later today? Check these details — support open 24/7 WhatsApp us now

Vietnam eVisa — 5 Hour Option 2026

Vietnam eVisa
in 5 Hours:
Details to Check

$125 all-inclusive, delivered within 5 hours on working days. Check the details that decide whether it works for you.

THE 5 HOUR OPTION
1Fee: $125 (single-entry)
2Already applied? Speed-up $100
3Working days, GMT+7 hours
4Refund if we miss the timeframe

Approval is the government's decision.

Direct answer: A Vietnam eVisa in 5 hours is available for $125 (single-entry, government fee included; multiple-entry +$25). It is delivered within 5 hours on working days, so apply early in the Vietnamese day, with every detail correct. Already applied? The 5 hour speed-up is $100. Approval is always the government's decision.

Five hours sounds like plenty until the Vietnamese office closes, a photo is rejected or a name does not match. This guide lists the details that decide whether the 5 hour option works for you.

Key Takeaways

  • 5 hours costs $125 (single-entry, all-inclusive). Existing application speed-up: $100.
  • It runs on working days within government hours (Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00, GMT+7).
  • Start early in the Vietnamese day so five hours ends before 18:00.
  • For Saturday, Sunday and holidays use the Weekend/Holiday service ($230).
  • We guarantee the timeframe or refund 100% of the service fee. We cannot guarantee approval.

Processing Options at a Glance

All prices are USD, single-entry, government fee included. Multiple-entry adds $25 to any tier.

Processing timeBest forFee (single-entry)
Normal (4-6 days)Flying in a week or more$50
1 DayFlying tomorrow$110
5 HoursFlight later today$125
2.5 HoursOn the way to the airport$155
1.5 HoursAt the airport$185
30-60 MinutesAbout to board$215
Weekend / HolidaySaturday, Sunday, public holiday$230

Weekend/Holiday service: apply and pay before 15:00 Vietnam time for delivery before 18:00 the same day. Support is 24/7; approvals follow government hours (Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00, GMT+7).

Other Fees: Corrections and Speed-Ups

ServiceFee
Correction of an eVisa$85
Speed-up, 3 days$70
Speed-up, 2 days$80
Speed-up, 1 day$90
Speed-up, 5 hours$100
Speed-up, 2.5 hours$130
Speed-up, 1.5 hours$160
Speed-up, 30-60 minutes$190
Speed-up, Weekend / Holiday$210

A speed-up applies when your file is already submitted and correct: the $25 government fee you paid is not charged again. If the file has errors, a corrected new application is needed at the standard fee.

Already applied and waiting?

Send your reference code and registered email on WhatsApp. We check the file for free and tell you whether you only need the speed-up fee. Choose SPEED UP if your flight is close.

Is the 5 Hour Option Right for You?

Your situationBest optionFee (single-entry)
Flying tomorrow or later1 Day$110
Flying later today or early tomorrow5 Hours$125
Heading to the airport2.5 Hours$155
At the airport1.5 Hours$185
About to board30-60 Minutes$215
Saturday, Sunday or holidayWeekend / Holiday$230

The step from 1 day to 5 hours is only $15. If a delay would cost you the flight, the faster option is cheap insurance.

Details to Check Before You Pay

1
Time in Vietnam (GMT+7)
Government processing runs Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00. Start early enough that five hours ends before 18:00; around midday Vietnam time is a sensible latest start.
2
Passport details
Number, full name and date of birth must match the passport exactly. A correction costs $85.
3
Photos
A clear passport data page and a portrait photo. Blurry files are a common cause of delay.
4
Entry type and validity
Single or multiple, 1 month or up to 3 months. These cannot be changed after payment.
5
Email and reachability
Use an email you can check right now, and keep WhatsApp open in case we need to confirm a detail.

When Does the Clock Start?

The 5 hours count from a complete, paid application. Missing information or a mismatch can pause the start, which is why checking the details above matters more than clicking quickly. If you are close to the Vietnamese closing time, message us first and we will tell you honestly whether 5 hours is realistic or whether you should take the Weekend/Holiday or next-day route.

Already applied and the flight is close?

Choose SPEED UP: $100 for 5 hours, $130 for 2.5 hours, $160 for 1.5 hours, $190 for 30-60 minutes, $210 on weekends and holidays. Send your reference code and registered email for a free file check. The $25 government fee you paid is not charged again.

Why Apply With Us

  • Transparent: one all-inclusive price, no airport fees.
  • Checked: our team reviews your application before submission.
  • Fast: from 30 minutes, with a Weekend/Holiday option.
  • Protected: 100% refund of the service fee if we miss your committed timeframe.
  • Supported: 24/7 on WhatsApp and email. Read independent reviews on Trustpilot and TripAdvisor.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a Vietnam eVisa in 5 hours?+

Yes, through our service. The 5 Hours option costs $125 (single-entry, government fee included) and is delivered within 5 hours on working days. The Vietnamese government still decides every application, and processing follows its working hours.

How much does the 5 hour Vietnam eVisa cost?+

$125 for single-entry, government fee included. Multiple-entry adds $25. If you have already applied and the file is correct, the 5 hour speed-up costs $100, because the $25 government fee is not charged again.

When does the 5 hours start counting?+

Once your application is complete and paid. A missing photo, a mismatch or an unanswered question can hold up the start, so have everything ready before you pay.

Does the 5 hour option work on weekends and holidays?+

Not as a standard option. Government processing runs Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00 Vietnam time (GMT+7). On Saturday, Sunday and public holidays use the Weekend/Holiday service at $230: apply and pay before 15:00 Vietnam time for delivery before 18:00 the same day.

What is the latest time I should apply for the 5 hour option?+

Apply early enough that five hours ends before the Vietnamese close of business at 18:00. As a rule of thumb, start by around midday Vietnam time. Message us on WhatsApp if you are close to the cut-off and we will tell you honestly whether it is realistic.

Should I choose 5 hours or 1 day?+

Choose 1 day ($110) if your flight is tomorrow or later. Choose 5 hours ($125) if you fly later today or the next morning and a delay would cost you the flight. The difference is only $15, so when in doubt, take the faster one.

What details should I check before paying?+

Passport number, full name and date of birth exactly as printed in the passport, a clear passport data page photo and portrait photo, your arrival date and entry point, and an email address you can check right away. A correction costs $85, and entry type and validity cannot be changed after payment.

I already applied and my flight is in a few hours. Can I speed it up?+

Yes, if the file is correct. Send your reference code and registered email on WhatsApp for a free file check. Speed-up fees: $100 for 5 hours, $130 for 2.5 hours, $160 for 1.5 hours, $190 for 30-60 minutes, $210 on weekends and holidays.

What if the 5 hours are missed?+

If we miss the timeframe you chose, you get a 100% refund of the service fee. We cannot guarantee approval, because only the Vietnamese government approves or refuses applications.

Do I pay anything at the airport?+

No. With a valid eVisa there is no visa fee to pay at the airport. Save the PDF on your phone and show it at check-in and at immigration.

Ready to apply?

Apply online in about ten minutes, or message us first if you have questions or your flight is close.

Government fee included · +$25 multiple-entry · Nothing to pay at the airport · 100% refund if not delivered on time

ApplyEvisaVietnam.com is a private visa service agency and is not affiliated with the Vietnamese government. If you don't need assistance, you can apply directly at evisa.gov.vn (government fee only, no urgent or weekend processing).

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp