Vietnam eVisa Application Fees: What to Check (2026)

Updated: October 14, 2026 By Visa Specialist
Know what you pay before you pay — support open 24/7 WhatsApp us now

Vietnam eVisa — Fees Guide 2026

Vietnam eVisa
Application Fees:
What to Check

Government fee versus service fee, a six-point checklist and every price in one place, so you can compare any offer.

WHAT YOU PAY
1Government fee, single: $25
2Government fee, multiple: $50
3Service fee: depends on speed
4Our prices from $50, all-inclusive

Nothing to pay at the airport.

Direct answer: The government Vietnam visa application fee is $25 for a single-entry eVisa and $50 for multiple-entry. A private service adds its own fee on top. Before you pay anyone, check what the total is, whether the government fee is included, how fast you will get the eVisa, and what happens if the timeframe is missed.

Two websites can quote very different Vietnam visa application fees for the same document. The gap is usually service level, not the visa itself. This guide shows what you actually pay for and gives you a short checklist to compare any offer, ours included.

Key Takeaways

  • Official government fee: $25 single-entry, $50 multiple-entry. It does not depend on 1 or 3 months of validity.
  • Private services add a service fee for review, support and faster delivery.
  • Compare the total price, the timeframe, the refund terms and whether the government fee is included.
  • With a valid eVisa there is no visa fee at the Vietnam airport.
  • Mistakes cost money: a correction is $85, so check every field before submitting.

Government Fee vs Service Fee

Government feeService fee
Who charges itVietnamese governmentPrivate agency
Amount$25 single / $50 multipleDepends on the provider and speed
What it coversIssuing the eVisaFile review, support, faster delivery
Changes with speed?NoYes
Refundable?Not once processedDepends on the provider's terms

The government fee is the same for everyone. Whatever you pay above it is the service, so judge it by what is included.

What to Check Before You Pay

1
Is the government fee included?
Ask for a single total. Our prices are all-inclusive, with nothing extra to pay later or at the airport.
2
What is the exact timeframe?
Vague promises such as "fast" mean nothing. Look for a stated window, like 1 day, 5 hours or 30-60 minutes.
3
What if the timeframe is missed?
We refund 100% of the service fee if we miss the timeframe you chose.
4
Entry type and validity
Single or multiple, 1 month or up to 3 months. These cannot be changed after payment.
5
Is there a real person to contact?
Look for WhatsApp, email and a phone number that answer, not just a form.
6
Does it claim a guaranteed approval?
No honest provider can. The government decides every application.

Our Vietnam eVisa Fees

All prices are USD, single-entry, government fee included. Multiple-entry adds $25 to any tier.

Processing timeBest forFee (single-entry)
Normal (4-6 days)Flying in a week or more$50
1 DayFlying tomorrow$110
5 HoursFlight later today$125
2.5 HoursOn the way to the airport$155
1.5 HoursAt the airport$185
30-60 MinutesAbout to board$215
Weekend / HolidaySaturday, Sunday, public holiday$230

Weekend/Holiday service: apply and pay before 15:00 Vietnam time for delivery before 18:00 the same day. Support is 24/7; approvals follow government hours (Monday to Friday, 8:00-11:30 and 13:30-18:00, GMT+7).

Other Fees: Corrections and Speed-Ups

ServiceFee
Correction of an eVisa$85
Speed-up, 3 days$70
Speed-up, 2 days$80
Speed-up, 1 day$90
Speed-up, 5 hours$100
Speed-up, 2.5 hours$130
Speed-up, 1.5 hours$160
Speed-up, 30-60 minutes$190
Speed-up, Weekend / Holiday$210

A speed-up applies when your file is already submitted and correct: the $25 government fee you paid is not charged again. If the file has errors, a corrected new application is needed at the standard fee.

Already applied and waiting?

Send your reference code and registered email on WhatsApp. We check the file for free and tell you whether you only need the speed-up fee. Choose SPEED UP if your flight is close.

Mistakes That Cost Money

  • Paying for a price that excludes the government fee. Ask for the final total.
  • Typing errors. A wrong passport number or name leads to a $85 correction or a new application.
  • Wrong entry type. It cannot be changed after payment.
  • Applying twice. Duplicate payments are not automatically refunded. Message us first.
  • Paying at the airport. With a valid eVisa there is no visa fee to pay there.

Why Apply With Us

  • Transparent: one all-inclusive price, no airport fees.
  • Checked: our team reviews your application before submission.
  • Fast: from 30 minutes, with a Weekend/Holiday option.
  • Protected: 100% refund of the service fee if we miss your committed timeframe.
  • Supported: 24/7 on WhatsApp and email. Read independent reviews on Trustpilot and TripAdvisor.

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Vietnam eVisa cost?+

The government fee is $25 for single-entry and $50 for multiple-entry. If you apply through a private service, you also pay a service fee. Our all-inclusive prices (government fee included) are $50 for normal processing, $110 for 1 day, $125 for 5 hours, $155 for 2.5 hours, $185 for 1.5 hours and $215 for 30-60 minutes, with $230 for the Weekend/Holiday service. Multiple-entry adds $25.

What is the Vietnam visa application fee on the official website?+

The official government portal charges $25 for a single-entry eVisa and $50 for a multiple-entry eVisa, with normal processing of about 3-5 business days. Always confirm the current amount on the portal before paying, as fees are set by the Vietnamese government.

Is the government fee included in your price?+

Yes. Our prices are all-inclusive: the government fee is already inside the amount you see. You pay nothing extra at the airport and there are no hidden charges.

Why do some websites charge more than the official portal?+

Private agencies add a service fee for checking your application, support and faster delivery. A higher price is reasonable only if it is clear what you get: the timeframe, whether the government fee is included, and the refund terms. The official portal is cheaper but has no faster option and no support.

Does the fee change if I choose 1 month or 3 months?+

No. The government fee depends on the entry type (single or multiple), not on whether you pick 1 month or up to 3 months of validity.

What does it cost to correct a mistake on my eVisa?+

A correction through our service costs $85. The most common errors are in the passport number, name, date of birth and nationality. Check every field before you submit, because errors can cause delays or problems at check-in.

How much does it cost to speed up an existing application?+

If your application is already submitted and correct, you only pay the speed-up fee, because the $25 government fee you paid is not charged again: $70 (3 days), $80 (2 days), $90 (1 day), $100 (5 hours), $130 (2.5 hours), $160 (1.5 hours), $190 (30-60 minutes) or $210 (Weekend/Holiday). We check your file for free first.

Are there extra fees at the Vietnam airport?+

No. With a valid eVisa there is no visa fee to pay at the airport. Save the eVisa PDF on your phone and show it at check-in and at immigration.

What if you miss your promised timeframe?+

You receive a 100% refund of the service fee. The Vietnamese government alone decides every application, so no service can guarantee approval, but we guarantee the timeframe you chose.

Can I get a refund if my eVisa is refused?+

The government fee is not refundable once the application is processed, and approval cannot be guaranteed. Message us before paying if you have a concern about your file, and we will review it for free.

Ready to apply?

Apply online in about ten minutes, or message us first if you have questions or your flight is close.

Government fee included · +$25 multiple-entry · Nothing to pay at the airport · 100% refund if not delivered on time

ApplyEvisaVietnam.com is a private visa service agency and is not affiliated with the Vietnamese government. If you don't need assistance, you can apply directly at evisa.gov.vn (government fee only, no urgent or weekend processing).

Apply Visa Now
Need urgent Vietnam visa help? Chat with our 24/7 agent on WhatsApp.
Chat on WhatsApp